International Chamber Music Festival & Courses

Sunday, July 22 - Sunday, August 5, 2018
Prague, Czech Republic

AMEROPA CHAMBER MUSIC PROGRAM
~ SCHEDULE ~

SOLO ACADEMY CONCERT IV
Participants of the Ameropa 2018
Castle Court, Castle Brandýs nad Labem
»»» map »»»-->

SATURDAY, JULY 14 - SATURDAY, JULY 21, 2018
13th AMEROPA SOLO ACADEMY 2018
5th Youth Camp Program
4th Fine Art Program with Viktórie Rampal Dzurenko

2015 Břevnov Monastery









2015 Tloskov



















2015 Panna Marie Sněžná





2015 Jerusalem Synagogue



2015 Prague Loreto





2015 HAMU





2015 Sedlec



2015 Kutná Hora







2015 Art Program




For details and information click here »»
For schedule of the Solo Master Classes click here »»

Solo Ameropa Concerts

Sunday, July 15, 19 : 30
FESTIVE OPENING
Festival Prague, Classics..

International Solo Academy Ameropa
CONCERT OF THE SOLOISTS
Solo and chamber works for strings, winds, harp, piano and signing
Castle chapel, Castle Brandýs nad Labem
»»» map »»»
June 26 - August 31 EXHIBITION
Arnold Schönberg & Wassily Kandinsky
LIFE & WORK EXPRESSIONISM OF THE 20th CENTURY

Synagogue Brandýs nad Labem, Na Potoce 140
»»» map »»»
July 14 - July 21 EXHIBITION
„YESTERDAY, TODAY & TOMORROW“
Viktória Rampal Dzurenko (Slovakia)

Galery Crux, Ivana Olbrachta 20, Brandýs n.L
»»» map »»»
Tuesday, July 17, 17 : 00 & 19 : 30
MUSIC WORKSHOP
FACULTY AND GUESTS CONCERT

Synagogue Brandýs nad Labem, Na Potoce 140
»»» map »»»
Thursday, July 19, 19 : 30
SOLO ACADEMY CONCERT I
Participants of the Ameropa 2018
Castle chapel, Castle Brandýs nad Labem
»»» map »»»
Friday, July 20, 15 : 00
SOLO ACADEMY CONCERT II
The youngests Academy Participants

Castle chapel, Brandýs nad Labem
»»» map »»»
Friday, July 20, 18 : 00
SOLO ACADEMY CONCERT III
Participants of the Ameropa 2018
Castle chapel, Castle Brandýs nad Labem
»»» map »»»
Friday, July 20, 20 : 30
LEOŠ JANÁČEK / PAVEL ŠMOK
ON THE OVERGROWN PATH

In collaboration with Prague Chamber Ballet
Castle Court, Castle Brandýs nad Labem
»»» map »»»
Brandýs nad Labem Castle      

SUNDAY, JULY 22 - SUNDAY, AUGUST 5, 2018
25th AMEROPA CHAMBER MUSIC COURSES

    Locations
Lessons, workshops, school concerts:
Music School of Jan Hanuš / Hudební škola Jana Hanuše
Meziškolská 1, Praha 6 - Břevnov, 169 00
»»» map »»»

Contacts AMEROPA office:
Saturday, July 21 - Monday, August 6, 2018
Vadim Mazo: +420 775 166 654
Ada Slivanská: +420 602 332 830 and +420 608 332 830
Hana Kadlecová: +420 723 637 299
 SATURDAY, JULY 21, 2018
10 : 00 Transport to Prague for Ameropa Chamber Music Festival and Courses, accommodation - Saturday
(Ameropa covers this night for solo participants, standard hostel lodging, in Prague)
14 : 00 - 22 : 00 Optional arrivals, accommodation for chamber participants, possible practising in school
 SUNDAY, JULY 22, 2018
08 : 00 - 14 : 00 Arrival and accommodation: »»»
  09 : 00 - 12 : 00 Prague optional sightseeing
09 : 00 - 14 : 30 Practicing and individual program for early arrivals
Music school of Jan Hanuš
U dělnického cvičiště 1/1100, 169 00 Praha 6
14 : 00 - 15 : 15 Faculty meeting (Music school Faculty office)
15 : 30 Registration (Music school Concert Hall)
16 : 00 - 17 : 00 Opening Ceremony
17 : 30 - 18 : 30 Common dinner (Restaurant "Na Markétě")
18 : 00 - 19 : 00 Dress and stage rehearsal (Guest artists)
18 : 30 Group departure to Concert hall (from school / restaurant "Na Markétě")
19 : 30
Sunday, July 22, 19 : 30
Festival Prague, Classics..
Gala Opening of the 25th International Courses AMEROPA 2018
SPECIAL GUEST CONCERT
CZECH TRIO & BOGHUSLAV MARTINŮ

Milan Langer – piano
Dana Vlachová – violin, Miroslav Petráš – cello
Academy of Performing Arts, Martinu Hall
Lichtenstein Palace, Malostranské nám. 13, Praha 1
»»» map »»»
 MONDAY, JULY 23, 2018
08 : 30 - 14: 30    Chamber lessons I / 1-4 (60' lesson)
08 : 30 - 09 : 30    Lesson 1
09 : 45 - 10 : 45    Lesson 2
11 : 00 - 12 : 00    Lesson 3
12 : 15 - 13 : 15    Lesson 4
11 : 30 - 13 : 30 Daily lunch time: Restaurant Markéta
Radimova 40, Praha 6 - Břevnov
13 : 30 - 18 : 15 Chamber lessons II / 5-8 (60' lesson)
13 : 30 - 14 : 30    Lesson 5
14 : 45 - 15 : 45 Lesson 6
16 : 00 - 17 : 00 Lesson 7
17 : 15 - 18 : 15 Lesson 8
18 : 30 - 19 : 30 Faculty meeting
08 : 00 - 21: 30    School open for practicing
 TUESDAY, JULY 24, 2018
08 : 30 - 18 : 15 Chamber music rehearsals
11 : 30 - 13 : 30 Daily lunch time
08 : 00 - 21 : 30 School open for practicing
 WEDNESDAY, JULY 25, 2018
08 : 30 - 18 : 15 Chamber music rehearsals
11 : 30 - 13 : 30 Daily lunch time
18 : 30 - 19 : 30 Faculty meeting
08 : 00 - 21 : 00 School open for practicing
 THURSDAY, JULY 26, 2018
08 : 30 - 18 : 15 Chamber music rehearsals
11 : 30 - 13 : 30 Daily lunch time
18 : 00 - 19 : 00 Dress and stage rehearsal
19 : 30
Thursday, July 26, 19 : 30
Festival Prague, Classics..
FACULTY AMEROPA 2018
Academy of Performing Arts, Martinu Hall
Lichtenstein Palace, Malostranské nám. 13, Praha 1
»»» map »»»
Music school       
 FRIDAY, JULY 27, 2018
08 : 30 - 18 : 15 Chamber music rehearsals
11 : 30 - 13 : 30 Daily lunch time: Restaurant Markéta
16 : 00 - 17 : 00 Stage rehearsal - concert venue
20 : 00
Friday, July 27, 20 : 00
Festival Prague, Classics..
AMEROPA FACULTY AND PARTICIPANTS ENSEMBLES
Clementinum – The Hall of Mirrors
Mariánské nám. 5, Praha 1-Staré Město
»»» map »»»
 SATURDAY, JULY 28, 2018
9 : 00 - 10 : 00 Rehearsals - in concert venue
10 : 00 - 22 : 30
Saturday, July 28, 10:00 – 22:30
Festival Prague, Classics..
In cooperation with National Gallery & project “Anežka LIVE!”

INTERNATIONAL ART MARATHON
10:00 YOUNG ARTISTS CHAMBER MUSIC & CHOIR
12:00 PAINTING WORKSOPS
11:00 a 14:00 PROMENADES & SEREDANES IN THE GARDEN
12:00 CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT
15:00 DANCE WORKSHOP Igor Vejsada
16:30 DANCE WORKSHOP Jiří Lössl
19:00 CHAMBER MUSIC WITH BALLET
21:00 EVENING „JAZZ SESSION“
St. Agnes convent
U Milosrdných, Praha 1 - Staré Město
»»» map »»»
       Martinicky Palace
 SUNDAY, JULY 29, 2018
Preparation for the second week program
Arrival of the orchestral program participants
9 : 00 - 11 : 00 Faculty meeting
10 : 00 - 19 : 00 School open for practicing
10 : 00 - 11 : 15 Ameropa Bus I to Tloskov
11 : 30 - 12 : 30 Lunch
13 : 00 - 14 : 15 Ameropa Bus II to Tloskov
12 : 30 - 14 : 30 Dress Rehearsal
15 : 00
Sunday, July 29, 15 : 00
Festival Prague, Classics..
PARTICIPANTS CONCERT
Tloskov
»»» map »»»
18 : 00 Bus departure to Prague (arrival at 19 : 30)
First week students departures
 MONDAY, JULY 30, 2018
First week students departures
08 : 00 - 21 : 30 School open for practicing
08 : 30 - 18 : 15 Chamber / Orchestra music rehearsals
11 : 30 - 13 : 30 Daily lunch time
14 : 45 - 18 : 00 Dvořák - Te Deum, Symphony No. 8, Brahms - Double concerto / I
18 : 30 Faculty meeting
 TUESDAY, JULY 31, 2018
08 : 00 - 19 : 00 School open for practicing
08 : 30 - 18 : 15 Chamber / Orchestra music rehearsals
11 : 30 - 13 : 30 Daily lunch time
14 : 45 - 18 : 00 Dvořák - Te Deum, Symphony No. 8, Brahms - Double concerto / II
18 : 00 - 19 : 00 Stage rehearsal - concert venue
19 : 30
Tuesday, July 31, 19 : 30
Festival Prague, Classics..
Concert of Ameropa faculty & participants ensembles
Theresian Hall of Břevnov Monastery
Markétská 1 Praha 6 – Břevnov 1
»»» map »»»
 WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 1, 2018
08 : 00 - 19 : 00 School open for practicing
08 : 30 - 18 : 15 Chamber / Orchestra music rehearsals
11 : 30 - 13 : 30 Daily lunch time
14 : 45 - 18 : 00 Dvořák - Te Deum, Symphony No. 8, Brahms - Double concerto / III
19 : 30
Wednesday, August 1, 19 : 30
CONCERT OF PARTICIPANTS ENSEMBLES
Music school Concert hall
Meziškolská 1, Praha 6 Břevnov
»»» map »»»
 THURSDAY, AUGUST 2, 2018
08 : 00 - 19 : 00 School open for practicing
08 : 30 - 18 : 15 Chamber / Orchestra music rehearsals
11 : 30 - 13 : 30 Daily lunch time
14 : 45 - 17 : 00 Main rehearsal Dvořák - Te Deum, Symphony No. 8, Brahms - Double concerto / IV
17 : 30 - 18 : 00 Concert venue preparation
St. Agnes Convent U Milosrdných, Praha 1-Staré Město
18 : 00 - 19 : 00 Dress rehearsal - concert venue
19 : 30
Thursday, August 2, 19 : 30
Festival Prague, Classics..
ORCHESTRAL CONCERT
Orchestra Academia filarmonica Bohemia
Johannes Brahms – Concerto for Violin and Cello, Op. 102
Evgenia Epshtein – violin, Croatia
Eduardo del Rió Robles – cello, Spain
Antonín Dvořák – Symphony No. 7 in D Minor, Op. 70
Conductor: Jiří Havlík
St. Agnes Convent
U milosrdných, Praha 1-Staré Město
»»» map »»»
 FRIDAY, AUGUST 3, 2018
08 : 00 - 14 : 30 School open for practicing
08 : 30 - 14 : 00 Chamber rehearsals (30´ lesson)
11 : 30 - 13 : 00 Daily lunch time
13 : 00 - 14 : 30 Dress rehearsal - concert venue
15 : 00
Friday, August 3, 15 : 00
Festival Prague, Classics..
Concert of Ameropa participants ensembles
Convent of „House for Professed“
Malostranské nám. 2/25, Praha 1
»»» map »»»
17 : 00 Diplomas and photos
18 : 00 Refreshment
18 : 00 - 19 : 00 Faculty meeting
19 : 30
Friday, August 3, 19 : 30
Festival Prague, Classics..
Concert of Ameropa participants ensembles
Convent of „House for Professed“
Malostranské nám. 2/25, Praha 1
»»» map »»»
 SATURDAY, AUGUST 4, 2018
09 : 00 Bus departure to Kutná Hora
10 : 15 - 11 : 45 Stage rehearsal after arrival - concert venue
12 : 00 - 13 : 00 Lunch - Kutná hora
12 : 00 - 13 : 00 Faculty lunch & Faculty meeting
15 : 00
Saturday, August 4, 15:00
Festival Prague, Classics..
Final concert of AMEROPA 2018
CHAMBER MUSIC GRAND FINALE IN KUTNÁ HORA
Church of St. John of Nepomuk
Husova ul., 284 01 Kutná Hora
»»» map »»»
Martinu hall      
17 : 00 - 19 : 30 Common photos and FAREWELL BANQUET
immediately following the conclusion of the concert
19 : 00 - 20 : 00 Rehearsal for evening concert
20 : 00
Saturday, August 4, 20:00
Festival Prague, Classics..
AMEROPA 25. ANNIVERSARY
100 years of Czech Independent state
90 years of Leoš Janáček death

In collaboration with Prague Chamber Ballet
Bohuslav Martinů – Nonet No 2
Leoš Janáček – On the Overgrown Path
G. Mahler/A. Schönberg – Das Lied von der Erde
Conductor: Debashish Chadhuri (India)
Kutná Hora – Sedlec, Convent, former Cistercian monastery
the seat of the company Phillip Morris ČR
Vítězná 1, Kutná Hora
»»» map »»»
22 : 00 Departure to Prague
 SUNDAY, AUGUST 5, 2018
Optional sightseeing and lunch in Kutná Hora
13 : 00 Departure to Kutná Hora - optional bus
14 : 30 - 15 : 00 Stage preparation
15 : 00 - 17 : 30 Main rehearsal
19 : 30
Sunday, August 5, 19:30
Festival Prague, Classics..
Orchestra Academia filarmonica Bohemia
SUMMER ORCHESTRAL ACADEMY
FILARMONIETTA PRAGA 2018

Johannes Brahms – Concerto for Violin and Cello, Op. 102
Evgenia Epshtein – violin, Croatia
Eduardo del Rió Robles – cello, Spain
Antonín Dvořák – Symphony No. 7 in D Minor, Op. 70
Conductor: Jiří Havlík
Church of Saint Barbara, Kutná Hora
»»» map »»»
22 : 00 Departure to Prague
 MONDAY, AUGUST 6, 2018
Optional departures to Prague

25th Ameropa 2018 is finishing
We are looking forward to meeting you again at the 26th Ameropa 2019!

MEALS:
Breakfasts: 07 : 00 – 09 : 00 for accommodated participants
- UNIVERSITY HALL Komenského (Parléřova 682/6)
- HOTEL Markéta (Na Petynce 45, Praha 6 - Břevnov)
- HOTEL Belveder (Milady Horákové 479/19) Lunch: 11 : 30 – 13 : 30
RESTAURANT Markéta (Radimova 40, Praha 6 - Břevnov)

Dinnertime is usually between the afternoon and evening programs, dinners are on your own, unless otherwise specified

Schedule is subject to change